Wednesday, October 04, 2006

Deciphering orkut scraps...

Disclaimer: The author owns the copy rights of this blog entry and it shall not be reproduced in any form whatsoever. Any resemblance, to any kind of orkuttian literarature in this blog entry, is purely co-incidental. The author, shall bear no responsibilty, whatsoever, for any kind of direct or indirect refrences to any orkut user (Online or Offline).

Off late orkutting seems to have smitten me for sure. I have been orkutting quite stupendously. So this naturally has helped me gain a bit of proficiency in orkuttian literature ! After a week long 'deep analysis' of various orkuttian profiles and known scrap book entries (nope, I haven't indulged in to any sort of fugitive work!). I proudly present before you my 'Winter Thesis' work on a very novel and emerging research area called 'Deciphering Orkut Scraps' (probably this might very well fetch you a nobel prize or something equivalent). I must confess that even though orkut scrap literature is pathetically stereotyped, at times one also finds a few really gud and off beat ones as well. I have off late been exposed (rather victimized) by suchhaa pain in the neck sort of orkuttian scraps! I have quoted below a few typical scraps from the orkut literature and their latent meanings. It's a small effort from my side to decipher the so called 'cryptographic orkut scraps'. Here we go...

1. Howz life out there? (or what's up @ ur end? or how r u doing?)

>> The most toughtest of all the questions. You are trapped! U open up a new conversation if u answer it or will get mercilessly bugged up, if u remain quite, with a zillion interrogative questions about why u didn't reply.

2. Nice to c u in orkut!

>> I am really amazed when ppl say this. what do people mean by this? Does it in any way, remotely mean, that I look nice only on orkut eh? (Like people check that column in their orkut profile regarding pets: Like them in zoos!)

3. R u online? (When u receive an instant scrap as reply from ur friend?)

>> The most dumbest of the questions one could send on orkut! I'm offline would u believe it? U know what, orkut allows users to send scraps being offline these days! (I have been tempted to say this on several occasions, but somehow out of modesty I have refrained from doing anything like that).

4. Keep in touch.

>> Well it has a plethora of subtle meanings. One of whose many meanings is as follows, I don't have anything much to scrap now! The ball is in your court, pass it back to me if your interested or let it die bouncing (in an exponentially decaying fashion) in ur court.

5. It's been pretty long since I scrapped u.

>> Well before you get too excited to answer this one, plz take some time off, to see his/her scrapbook. 9/10 times, this is used as a powerful tool to find a new source of scraps! It often ridicules me why people suddenly remember u when their scrap book entries dry up! Just chk on them.

6. C da this is ur first scrap! I am the first to scrap u!

>> Is it? Wow! I wouldn't have known about it, if not for ur timely acknowledgement, thnx. I mean, this crossess all limits of insanity! C'mon plz don't expect your friend to be so dumb!

7. Wow tum bhi orkut main? (I saw it in X's scrap book)

>> What does that mean ha? I know orkutting is legal, but c'mmon u can't humiliate me like that! I am not an outlaw!

8. Looking gud eh? whats cooking up dude?

>> Well thnx or wait.. what's me looking gud, has got to do with me cooking up something ha? @#$%%%? I dunno why ppl try to smoke out everyone's personal affairs unnecessarily in the public.

9. kya beta hai yaar... orkut pe..... koi special reason?

>> Yeah, don't let this go public. It shud be between us. I am working on CIA's new mission to track down offending users in orkut, who are trying to introduce some malacious traffic! C'mon every one knows why people join orkut. (If u still have doubts about it's objectivity, visit orkut's home page)

10. Keep scrapping!

>> I wonder if it's a request or an order. But in any case, u need to shower atleast a few scraps in to his/her scrap book!

PS: Well, my search continues for more of such weird stuff on orkut! Will post them as and when I find anything new. My new mission is to get to all (weird) types of about me: sections in profiles!

Digg this

6 comments:

Bee said...

ha ha ha..good one... all the best for the new mission too. I think you shld have started a new blogpost for this orkutting thing alone! And added up team members like me !!

Suresh S said...

Yeah sure i have will create a blog purely for orkut and it's insanity! lets try and bring out more on this.

Anonymous said...

hahaha...that was really a good+hard research work Suresh...
and you deserve that "Noble" prize...from Orkut owner..
:)

Gauri

Nirmal T V said...

Enjoyed reading this one....but its true..whatever u have mentioned...

Suresh S said...

@ Nirmal

To be frank enough, my scrap book literature has been quite affected after this post:) I guess it was intended to be taken on a lighter note...

freefun0616 said...

酒店經紀人,
菲梵酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,
禮服酒店上班,
酒店小姐兼職,
便服酒店經紀,
酒店打工經紀,
制服酒店工作,
專業酒店經紀,
合法酒店經紀,
酒店暑假打工,
酒店寒假打工,
酒店經紀人,
菲梵酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,
禮服酒店上班,
酒店經紀人,
菲梵酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,
禮服酒店上班,
酒店小姐兼職,
便服酒店工作,
酒店打工經紀,
制服酒店經紀,
專業酒店經紀,
合法酒店經紀,
酒店暑假打工,
酒店寒假打工,
酒店經紀人,
菲梵酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,
禮服酒店上班,
酒店小姐兼職,
便服酒店工作,
酒店打工經紀,
制服酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,

,酒店,